MAXX Bikes & Components GmbH

Crossmaxx ELS SPORT

On the road beyond the asphalt

The Crossmaxx ELS Sport is the perfect bike for your next alpine tour.

The idea behind the model is an attractive SUV e-bike for easy terrain and forest trails. The powerful 726Wh battery and the comfortable geometry bring you even on gravel roads to distant destinations. Through the individual selection possible with our configurator, the Crossmaxx ELS SPORT can be configured with a comfortable hub gear to a low-maintenance, or with a derailleur to a sporty, off-road ATB/SUV. Now you have an even greater level of customization; choose between the SHIMANO EP801 and the EP600 motor systems. Both engines offer the same performance at a robust 85 Nm of torque and are compatible with Shimano's new AUTO and FREE SHIFT systems.

  • comfortable and balanced e-trekking geometry.
  • aluminum frame with Octatube (8 angular down tube) made of 6061-T6 Alu MAXX Custom Tubing.
  • 2-fold powder coated optionally in glossy or matte in your desired color.
  • frame sizes S/M/L/XL/XXL/3XL/4XL - body height 1.62 meters to 2.12 meters.
  • Optionally equipped with new durable 1x11 Link Glide Shimano XT derailleurs.
  • Optionally equipped with low-maintenance hub gears from Rohloff 14 speed, optionally also with Gates belt drive.
  • Adapters for integrated frame lock and side stand.
  • Middle motor system Shimano EP801 or EP600 with 85 Nm.
  • Removable down tube battery 726 Wh.
  • Separate battery cover made of high quality aluminum in black.
  • ABUS battery lock series/optional with 4 mm Allen key.
  • Charger with max.5,6 Ampere.
  • Different Shimano control units to choose from.
  • internally routed cables.
  • Tire widths up to 62 mm x 622.
  • Max. Rider weight 130 kg.
  • Wheel weight depending on selection- see configurator.

 

FRAME DATA

Frame size:NoMLXLXXL3XL4XL
Recommended height, cm 162-181180-188187-196195-202201-207206-212
Construction dim.
Seat Tube, mm1470510550590630670
Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm2610615630645660685
Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)3686868686868
Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)4727272727272
Steerer Tube, mm5150160180200220240
Chain Stay, mm6485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500
Wheel Base, mm71156-11711162-11771178-11931195-12101211-12261238-1253
BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)9280/80280/80282/80282/80282/80282/80
StackS637647665684703721
ReachR403405414423432451
Frame size:
Recommended height, cm 162-181180-188187-196195-202201-207206-212
Konstruktionsmaße
1Seat Tube, mm470510550590630670
2Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm610615630645660685
3Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)686868686868
4Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)727272727272
5Steerer Tube, mm150160180200220240
6Chain Stay, mm485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500
7Wheel Base, mm1156-11711162-11771178-11931195-12101211-12261238-1253
9BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)280/80280/80282/80282/80282/80282/80
SStack637647665684703721
RReach403405414423432451

CLASS SPECIFICATION

Transmission: XT / SLX 1x11 Link Glide
Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT RD M8130
Crankset
Shimano SMCRME80 34 T,
Shifter
Shimano XT SL M8130
Cassette
Shimano CS LG700 11-50 Z, 1 x 11
Chain
Shimano 11-fach CNHG601
Pedals
Flat Pedal CNC, sealing bearings
Motor
Shimano EP600, 85 Nm, max. support 400%
Battery
726 Wh, incl. 4A charger
Control Unit
Shimano SCE5003
BRAKE SYSTEM
Brakes
Magura MT5 Trail Sport 4/2 piston- Disc 203/180 mm
WHEEL
Rims
SunRingle Duroc 30, 32 H, SV, black max. 150 kg
Hub Front
SunRingle SRC, through axle 15/100 mm
Hub Rear
SunRingle SRC Disc 6 H, Through Axle 12/142 mm
Tires
Schwalbe Smart Sam Performance folding; 57-622 Black Refex
CHASSIS
Fork
Suntour Mobie E 34, 80 mm, TA 15x100 mm, air spring, w/ lockout, black
Headset
Acros AZX-203 R4, semi-integr. Alu-Cartridge, tapered
ERGONOMICS
Handlebar
MAXX Rizer 35 MTB
handlebar grips
Handlebar race grip w/bolt, 130 mm, black
Saddle
Selle Italia Man Flow
Seatpost
MAXX Premium
Stem
MAXX MTB 0° oder 7°
STREETKIT
EXTRAS
Bottlecage
chain protection
powered by webEdition CMS