MAXX Bikes & Components GmbH
 

The Peak Climber

The new E-Enduro FAB4 ELS X2 is designed for your big and long adventures - thanks to the 85 Nm strong Shimano EP801 motor, no trail is too steep for you and with 726Wh in the tank, you can climb many meters on your summit hunt.

The completely revised new enduro geometry with superior, track-precise rear suspension gives you control and safety in every situation, even on long and challenging trails.

Depending on your riding style and use, you can choose the appropriate tires and brakes. You can also choose the perfect setup of ergonomics and the desired suspension for you. Finally, match your dream bike with your desired color and then head off into the terrain!

 

  • New sporty Enduro geometry (65 ° steering angle and short chainstay) with 160 mm travel / max.170 mm suspension fork
  • outstanding track stability and precision due to completely new rear triangle with progressive tuning
  • robust and stiff frame construction thanks to Octatube (8 angular down tube) - made of special 6061-T6 Alu MAXX Custom tubing
  • short seat tube lengths for perfect use of long telescopic seat posts and for a lot of freedom of movement
  • hand-mounted 29" wheels for easy and safe off-road riding
  • 5 frame sizes: S/M/L/XL/XXL for body height 1.60 meters to 2.08 meters
  • 2-fold powder-coated alternatively in shining or matt in your desire color
  • mid-motor system Shimano EP801 with 85 Nm
  • Removable down tube battery 726 Wh
  • Separate battery cover made of high quality aluminum in frame color
  • Acros headset for inconspicuous inward routed cables
  • ABUS battery lock series/optional with 5mm Allen key
  • Charger with max.5,6 Ampere
  • Different Shimano control units to choose from
  • Optional light system
  • Optional side stand
  • Permissible total weight 140 kg
  • Weight depending on selection- see configurator

FRAME DATA

Frame size:NoSMLXLXXL
Recommended height, cm 160-174174-181181-188188-196196-208
Construction dim.
Seat Tube, mm1380420460500540
Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm2591618638671703
Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)36565656565
Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)47575757575
Steerer Tube, mm5115120135155175
Chain Stay, mm6455455455455455
Wheel Base, mm712221251127413101346
BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)9355/23355/23355/23355/23355/23
Travel Rear Wheel, mm10160160160160160
Travel Front Wheel, mm11170170170170170
StackS634639652670688
ReachR427453470498525
Frame size:
Recommended height, cm 160-174174-181181-188188-196196-208
Konstruktionsmaße
1Seat Tube, mm380420460500540
2Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm591618638671703
3Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)6565656565
4Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)7575757575
5Steerer Tube, mm115120135155175
6Chain Stay, mm455455455455455
7Wheel Base, mm12221251127413101346
9BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)355/23355/23355/23355/23355/23
10Travel Rear Wheel, mm160160160160160
11Travel Front Wheel, mm170170170170170
SStack634639652670688
RReach427453470498525

CLASS SPECIFICATION

Transmission: XT 1x11 Link Glide
Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT RD M8130
Crankset
Shimano SMCRME80 Boost 34 T
Shifter
Shimano XT SL M8130
Cassette
Shimano CS LG700 11-50 Z, 1 x 11
Chain
Shimano 11-fach CNHG601
Pedals
Flat Pedal CNC, sealing bearings
Motor
Shimano EP801, 85 Nm, max. support 400%
Battery
726 Wh, incl. 4A charger
Control Unit
Shimano SCE5003
BRAKE SYSTEM
Brakes
Shimano BR-M6120 4 piston- Disc 203/180 mm
WHEEL
Rims
SunRingle Duroc SD 37, 32 H, SV, black
Hub Front
MICHE 550 Boost, through axle 15/110 mm
Hub Rear
MICHE 550 Boost, Through Axle 12/148 mm
Tires
Schwalbe Nobby Nic Performance folding; 62-622
CHASSIS
Rear Shock
Fox Float DPS S =185X55 M-XXL =205x65, adjustable platform, air spring
Fork
SR Suntour Auron35 Boost EQ tapered 160mm
Headset
Acros AZA-638 R4, semi-integr. Alu-Cartridge, tapered
ERGONOMICS
Handlebar
e*thirteen Base 800 x 20, 35 mm
handlebar grips
Handlebar race grip w/bolt, 130 mm, black
Saddle
Selle Italia Man Flow
Seatpost
MAXX Premium w/QR
Stem
e*thirteen Base
STREETKIT
EXTRAS
neoprene chain protector
powered by webEdition CMS