MAXX Bikes & Components GmbH

Crossmaxx Pinion Tour

King of Commuting & Bikepacking - Pinion Edition
The Crossmaxx Pinion Tour has been our best-selling trekking bike - with Pinion drive - for many years. Here we have paid special attention to the special needs of the frequent rider, commuter and travel cyclist. Our goal: to create the best Pinion bike! High functionality, superior riding qualities even with high payloads and maximum customization options through our configurator.
  • well proven, sportive trekking geometry with a broad range of application.
  • frame - made of "Superlite Triple Butted" 7005-T6 Aluminium MAXX Custom Tubing, smooth welded, powdercoated
  • frame sizes S /M /L /XL /XXL /3XL /4XL -more info about frame specs and dimensions
  • perfect riding stability & performance by FW/RW through axle system and tapered headset
  • Universal frame design enables a max of personalisation.
  • optimized for all Pinion drives
  • optionally with Randonneur dropbar
  • optionally with Gates CT beltdrive
  • "Tour" = equipment (luggage rack, mudguards and light).
  • "Sport" = without equipment
  • integrated mounts for frame lock and kickstand

FRAME DATA

Frame size:NoSMLXLXXL3XL
Recommended height, cm 165-171172-181182-188189-196197-203203-208
Construction dim.
Seat Tube, mm1430470510550590630
Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm2590600615630645660
Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)3717171717171
Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)4727272727272
Steerer Tube, mm5105125145165185205
Chain Stay, mm6468-483468-483468-483484-499484-499484-499
Wheel Base, mm71089-11041099-11031115-11301146-11611161-11761177-1192
BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)9292/70292/70292/70292/70292/70292/70
Travel Front Wheel, mm11optional upto 70 mm travel
StackS601619638657676695
ReachR396399408418425433
Frame size:
Recommended height, cm 165-171172-181182-188189-196197-203203-208
Konstruktionsmaße
1Seat Tube, mm430470510550590630
2Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm590600615630645660
3Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)717171717171
4Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)727272727272
5Steerer Tube, mm105125145165185205
6Chain Stay, mm468-483468-483468-483484-499484-499484-499
7Wheel Base, mm1089-11041099-11031115-11301146-11611161-11761177-1192
9BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)292/70292/70292/70292/70292/70292/70
11Travel Front Wheel, mmoptional upto 70 mm traveloptional upto 70 mm traveloptional upto 70 mm traveloptional upto 70 mm traveloptional upto 70 mm traveloptional upto 70 mm travel
SStack601619638657676695
RReach396399408418425433

CLASS SPECIFICATION

Transmission: Pinion C12
Crankset
Pinion 30T,
Shifter
Pinion
Cassette
Pinion 26 T
Chain
KMC X1 EPT Anti-rust
Pedals
MAXX Trekking GripLite
BRAKE SYSTEM
Brakes
Shimano BR-MT402 4 piston - Disc 203/180 mm
WHEEL
Rims
SunRingle Duroc 30, 32 H, SV, black max. 150 kg
Hub Front
Shutter SP PD8 X, through axle 15/100 mm
Hub Rear
SunRingle SRC Disc 6 H, Through Axle 12/142 mm
Tires
Schwalbe Big Ben w/ reflex 50-622
CHASSIS
Fork
Rigid fork MAXX/Kinesis E-Type, 15 mm through axle, powdercoated in frame colour
Headset
Acros Block-Lock, tapered, w/ 150° steering angle limitation
ERGONOMICS
Handlebar
MAXX Comfort Rizer
handlebar grips
handlebar comfort grip 90/135 mm, black, w/bolt
Saddle
Selle Italia Garda Gel (Lady/Man)
Seatpost
MAXX Premium
Stem
MAXX 16° (8°/12° optional)
STREETKIT
Luggage carrier
Carrier Racktime Stand it 2.0 Tour black
Mudguard
Mudguard SKS Evo 65 aluminum black matt (option in frame color)
Kickstand
kickstand Ursus King Evo rear
Bell
mini bell black
Headlights
Headlight B&M Lumotec IQ XS 80 Lx
Taillight
Carrier rear light Dart Plus w/reflectors
EXTRAS
Bottlecage

Crossmaxx Pinion in size S: 

Will my bike have a curved top tube?

Smaller frames (S) have a top tube that dips down as it approaches the seat tube. This design makes for a lower standover height, which is good for shorter riders because it allows them to straddle their bike more easily. Larger frames (from M and up) have a straight top tube because taller riders with longer legs typically don't have the same issues with standover height.

powered by webEdition CMS